Jesus Christ,
2016 was just a series of punches to the crotch, wasn't it?
Racism,
xenophobia and homophobia seemed to be making a major comeback (as if it ever left), international
calamities somehow became louder and scarier, iconic figures dropped like
flies, and oh yeah, America elected a tyrant in training to the highest office
in the land.
In this unending
cascade of bull shit, it's the small things that have kept me going, and one of
those things has been music. There have been times throughout the year when
I've clung to it like a life raft in a storm, and I'm incredibly grateful to
have something that's always there to make me feel better and remind me of the
beauty of human creation.
And despite (or
because of) all the aforementioned signs of hell freezing over, 2016 was a ridiculously
great year for music.
The list of
artists who finally released long awaited works is enough to break your brain —
Frank Ocean, Kanye West, A Tribe Called Quest, Beyoncé, Rihanna, Radiohead, Bon
Iver, Chance The Rapper, American Football, The Lumineers, Metallica, James
Blake, Blood Orange, Run The Jewels, Green Day, and Michael Kiwanuka, just to
name a handful. I mean seriously, it's just mental that we received albums for
all these artists in the same 12 months.
When I look back
at 2016, and the music that had the biggest impact on me, one word comes to mind
— humanity. So many of the year's best releases were expressions of understanding
and empathy — Frank Ocean, Gallant and The Hotelier celebrated the nebulous
nature of love and loss, West, Car Seat Headrest and The 1975 artistically documented
their battles with mental health, Beyoncé, Radiohead and Miranda Lambert were
at their most relatable singing about changing relationships, and Jamila Woods,
Run The Jewels and Kiwanuka searched for hope in a world gone mad.
It's safe to say
nobody knows exactly what 2017 is going to be like, but I think we could all
use a renewed focus on the humanity of every single person we come across. And
there's no better tool than music to help us do that.
So pay attention,
stay hopeful, and listen on.
**AUTHOR'S NOTE - At the bottom of the page you'll find two Spotify links - one with all the albums (minus two) and the songs I selected (minus six). Happy listening**
**AUTHOR'S NOTE - At the bottom of the page you'll find two Spotify links - one with all the albums (minus two) and the songs I selected (minus six). Happy listening**
Top 50 Albums
1. Blonde – Frank Ocean
When this album was first released, I thought it was a far cry from Ocean's breakthrough, "Channel Orange." After months of listening, I've come to realize it's easily the equal of "Orange."
Just like the man himself, “Blonde” defies simple characterization. At times it’s avant garde R and B run through shoegaze aesthetics, but then it transforms into bedroom pop style hip-hop, which I didn’t even know was a thing. What it is throughout is the year’s loveliest and most contemplative album. It's also the year's most human and haunting.
The whole thing feels like Ocean is whispering you ear, and in that whisper, one can hear the infinite.
When this album was first released, I thought it was a far cry from Ocean's breakthrough, "Channel Orange." After months of listening, I've come to realize it's easily the equal of "Orange."
Just like the man himself, “Blonde” defies simple characterization. At times it’s avant garde R and B run through shoegaze aesthetics, but then it transforms into bedroom pop style hip-hop, which I didn’t even know was a thing. What it is throughout is the year’s loveliest and most contemplative album. It's also the year's most human and haunting.
The whole thing feels like Ocean is whispering you ear, and in that whisper, one can hear the infinite.
2. Coloring Book – Chance The Rapper
Chicago’s Chance The Rapper finally returned with his long-awaited third mixtape and knocks all expectations out of the park. “Coloring Book” brims with love and warmth, and Chance artfully blends hip-hop and gospel to stunning effect. He delivered the perfect summer album just in time.
Chicago’s Chance The Rapper finally returned with his long-awaited third mixtape and knocks all expectations out of the park. “Coloring Book” brims with love and warmth, and Chance artfully blends hip-hop and gospel to stunning effect. He delivered the perfect summer album just in time.
3. The Life of Pablo – Kanye West
West certainly had quite the year in 2016, and while much of it was frustrating and disappointing to fans, it shouldn't exactly have been surprising after listening to "Pablo."
The album is full of recrimination, braggadocio, spiritual yearning and human failing. It's West's most scattered work, but still shows that despite his personal shortcomings, he remains a musical genius. (Here's a piece I wrote about West's self-confidence.)
West certainly had quite the year in 2016, and while much of it was frustrating and disappointing to fans, it shouldn't exactly have been surprising after listening to "Pablo."
The album is full of recrimination, braggadocio, spiritual yearning and human failing. It's West's most scattered work, but still shows that despite his personal shortcomings, he remains a musical genius. (Here's a piece I wrote about West's self-confidence.)
4. Blank Face LP – ScHoolboy Q
Chance the Rapper and West both delivered the year's best hip-hop albums by infusing their music with gospel, but if you're looking for the kind of rap that should be blaring out of speakers at full volume, the kind that makes you feel like you can lift a car over your head, ScHoolboy Q has you covered.
It's unfortunate Q is always going to be in the shadow of label mate Kendrick Lamar, because Q has made a modern rap masterpiece with "Blank Face LP." At times it's funny, menacing, paranoid and touching, and handily establishes Q as one of his generation's best rappers. Put it on, turn it up and ride out.
5. Teens of Denial – Car Seat Headrest
Will Toledo, who records under the name Car Seat Headrest, is one of those enormously talented artists that the world may not have ever heard if not for the internet. He’s been recording for four years and posting albums online, and his label debut displays a razor-sharp indie pop sensibility.
Toledo joins musicians like Bob Dylan, Tom Waits and Conor Oberst, all with untraditional voices boosted by novelistic songwriting (here's a piece I wrote on the power of his storytelling). The sheer amount of observations packed into these songs is astounding, made all the better by the fact that the music rocks.
“Teens of Denial” sounds like the first step of a talent with limitless potential.
Will Toledo, who records under the name Car Seat Headrest, is one of those enormously talented artists that the world may not have ever heard if not for the internet. He’s been recording for four years and posting albums online, and his label debut displays a razor-sharp indie pop sensibility.
Toledo joins musicians like Bob Dylan, Tom Waits and Conor Oberst, all with untraditional voices boosted by novelistic songwriting (here's a piece I wrote on the power of his storytelling). The sheer amount of observations packed into these songs is astounding, made all the better by the fact that the music rocks.
“Teens of Denial” sounds like the first step of a talent with limitless potential.
6. Ology – Gallant
Christopher Gallant’s debut album “Ology” is so luminous and otherworldly in its vocals and melding of R and B, rock and trip-hop that you’d be forgiven for thinking it’s the work of an artist with decades to perfect his craft. In reality, Gallant is just 24, and has crafted an album that defies genre and simply sweeps the listener away.
Christopher Gallant’s debut album “Ology” is so luminous and otherworldly in its vocals and melding of R and B, rock and trip-hop that you’d be forgiven for thinking it’s the work of an artist with decades to perfect his craft. In reality, Gallant is just 24, and has crafted an album that defies genre and simply sweeps the listener away.
7. Goodness – The Hotelier
You probably have never heard of Massachusetts-based The Hotelier, but that should change immediately, because they’ve made one the best rock albums of the year.
“Goodness” is a relationship record, and on its 13 songs track a relationship from the sunny early days to bittersweet ending. There are hooks layered into hooks in the songs, and each song manages to sound familiar, even though you’re hearing it for the first time. But it’s the warmth of the lyrics and musical tones that make it something special.
You probably have never heard of Massachusetts-based The Hotelier, but that should change immediately, because they’ve made one the best rock albums of the year.
“Goodness” is a relationship record, and on its 13 songs track a relationship from the sunny early days to bittersweet ending. There are hooks layered into hooks in the songs, and each song manages to sound familiar, even though you’re hearing it for the first time. But it’s the warmth of the lyrics and musical tones that make it something special.
8. i like it when you sleep, for you are so
beautiful yet so unaware of it – The 1975
The sophomore album from The 1975 wins the most ridiculous album title of the year, but it’s also the year’s most dynamic pop record. The band hits ‘80s pop, acoustic singer-songwriter and shoegaze all on one album, and it manages to hold together, thanks to the craft of every song.
The sophomore album from The 1975 wins the most ridiculous album title of the year, but it’s also the year’s most dynamic pop record. The band hits ‘80s pop, acoustic singer-songwriter and shoegaze all on one album, and it manages to hold together, thanks to the craft of every song.
9. Malibu – Anderson .Paak
Something sunny for the doldrums of winter, Paak’s major debut blends tropical rhythms, hip-hop beats and a soul man’s knack for turning a phrase. Much like last year’s “Surf” album from Donnie Trumpet, this will keep you warm all year long.
Something sunny for the doldrums of winter, Paak’s major debut blends tropical rhythms, hip-hop beats and a soul man’s knack for turning a phrase. Much like last year’s “Surf” album from Donnie Trumpet, this will keep you warm all year long.
10. untitled unmastered. – Kendrick Lamar
Lamar released this EP of demos from his “To Pimp A Butterfly” recording sessions as a surprise on Feb. 11, and it’s still better than most rapper’s full albums. The EP is a powerful blend of free jazz, funk and hip-hop with some of Lamar’s most versatile and relaxed verses.
Lamar released this EP of demos from his “To Pimp A Butterfly” recording sessions as a surprise on Feb. 11, and it’s still better than most rapper’s full albums. The EP is a powerful blend of free jazz, funk and hip-hop with some of Lamar’s most versatile and relaxed verses.
11. Cleopatra – The Lumineers
The Colorado band proved patience is a virtue on sophomore release, “Cleopatra,” an album full of stories, a more reflective and relaxed affair than the group’s debut.
The closest The Lumineers get to the upbeat stomp of “Ho Hey” is the first single, “Ophelia,” a song that is equally infectious, but in a much more subtle way. The hook creeps up on the listener, but after those tinkling piano lines quickly set up camp in your ear. (Here's a piece I wrote on their music's connection to Colorado.)
The Colorado band proved patience is a virtue on sophomore release, “Cleopatra,” an album full of stories, a more reflective and relaxed affair than the group’s debut.
The closest The Lumineers get to the upbeat stomp of “Ho Hey” is the first single, “Ophelia,” a song that is equally infectious, but in a much more subtle way. The hook creeps up on the listener, but after those tinkling piano lines quickly set up camp in your ear. (Here's a piece I wrote on their music's connection to Colorado.)
12. Standards – Into It. Over It.
There is never a shortage of albums about hitting a milestone age and trying to find one’s footing. Evan Weiss, who makes music under the name Into It. Over It., adds to that canon by tackling entrance into his 30s with humor and grace.
Weiss is a keen observer of both those around him, and his own personal growth. You can hear it in lyrics from album opener “Open Casket” - “My friends from where I’m from are all a wreck” to “And then there’s me, as always, just a mess/Just like always, I’m just a mess.”
Instantly relatable, and honestly said. And that’s just the first song.
There is never a shortage of albums about hitting a milestone age and trying to find one’s footing. Evan Weiss, who makes music under the name Into It. Over It., adds to that canon by tackling entrance into his 30s with humor and grace.
Weiss is a keen observer of both those around him, and his own personal growth. You can hear it in lyrics from album opener “Open Casket” - “My friends from where I’m from are all a wreck” to “And then there’s me, as always, just a mess/Just like always, I’m just a mess.”
Instantly relatable, and honestly said. And that’s just the first song.
13. Yes Lawd! – NxWorries
Anderson .Paak had already released one of the year’s best records back in January, but he closed out the year by releasing another of the year’s best. This time he’s working with producer Knxwledge for an album of jazz and funk infused soul and hip-hop. Knxwledge’s production is a nod to J Dilla at his peak, and .Paak skates over the music with his agile and pliable voice.
Anderson .Paak had already released one of the year’s best records back in January, but he closed out the year by releasing another of the year’s best. This time he’s working with producer Knxwledge for an album of jazz and funk infused soul and hip-hop. Knxwledge’s production is a nod to J Dilla at his peak, and .Paak skates over the music with his agile and pliable voice.
14. I Had A Dream That You Were Mine -
Hamilton Leithauser+rostam
Leithauser is the former frontman of The Walkmen, and Rostam (better known as Rostam Batmanglij) is the former instrumentalist and producer for Vampire Weekend. Their pairing might appear odd, but together they created the year's most old-fashioned and infectious pop album.
Just check out the Doo Wop "shooby doobies" on "Rough Going," the 1960s Bob Dylan folk on "You Ain't That Young Kid" and the Buddy Holly rock on "When The Truth Is …" Together Leithauser and Rostam created an album that feels perfectly of its time — and completely timeless.
Oh, and "The Bride's Dad" wins the award for the song to make me cry most.
15. Cody – Joyce Manor
"Cody" is the kind of album you can play from start to finish on the way to work, but don't let it's brevity fool you. Joyce Manor pack more pop punk riffs, hidden hooks and lyrical flourishes into the album's 25 minutes than some groups achieve in an entire career.
The production here is crisper and cleaner than the band's previous efforts. But lead writer Barry Johnson hasn't lost his ability to sneak up on you with a hook like he does on "Over Before It Began." And he's never been funnier than on "Fake I.D."
16. Anti – Rihanna
Rihanna has been more of a singles artist for me, but she finally released her best and most cohesive album by eschewing singles all together. Her voice and world-weariness are both front and center, and this makes the album a total knock-out.
Rihanna has been more of a singles artist for me, but she finally released her best and most cohesive album by eschewing singles all together. Her voice and world-weariness are both front and center, and this makes the album a total knock-out.
17. 22, A Million – Bon Iver
Every Bon Iver album is different, but on this third release, Justin Vernon threw listeners for the biggest loop yet by embracing auto-tune and distortion.
If you want to think of this as folk rock's "Yeezus," you wouldn't be far off, especially since just like West, Vernon seems incapable of making something that isn't full of jaw-droppingly beautiful moments.
Every Bon Iver album is different, but on this third release, Justin Vernon threw listeners for the biggest loop yet by embracing auto-tune and distortion.
If you want to think of this as folk rock's "Yeezus," you wouldn't be far off, especially since just like West, Vernon seems incapable of making something that isn't full of jaw-droppingly beautiful moments.
18. A Sailor's Guide To Earth - Sturgill
Simpson
Country is too small a genre to contain Simpson, and on his third album be breaks free to add soul and funk layers to that astounding voice. The album is structured as a letter to his son, and features foot-stomping horn lines and some of Simpson’s warmest lyrics.
There’s no telling where he’ll sail to next.
Country is too small a genre to contain Simpson, and on his third album be breaks free to add soul and funk layers to that astounding voice. The album is structured as a letter to his son, and features foot-stomping horn lines and some of Simpson’s warmest lyrics.
There’s no telling where he’ll sail to next.
19. The Weight of These Wings – Miranda
Lambert
I wasn't a big fan of Lambert's previous album, because it seemed to be going in the direction of Taylor Swift pop, and Lambert had proven to be such a stellar and vital country voice.
On this double album she heads back to the dirt roads, and knocks it out of the park. There's not a song here I don't love, and her songwriting wit remains as biting as ever.
I wasn't a big fan of Lambert's previous album, because it seemed to be going in the direction of Taylor Swift pop, and Lambert had proven to be such a stellar and vital country voice.
On this double album she heads back to the dirt roads, and knocks it out of the park. There's not a song here I don't love, and her songwriting wit remains as biting as ever.
20. A Moon Shaped Pool – Radiohead
This might be Radiohead's most human album ever, and Thom Yorke and Co. achieve this by stripping away the technology that has been their primary tool for so many albums.
Anxiety, love and humanity are all jumbled together on the 11 songs here, but holy hell is it beautiful. Getting personal looks good on these lads.
This might be Radiohead's most human album ever, and Thom Yorke and Co. achieve this by stripping away the technology that has been their primary tool for so many albums.
Anxiety, love and humanity are all jumbled together on the 11 songs here, but holy hell is it beautiful. Getting personal looks good on these lads.
21. The Colour in Anything – James Blake
James Blake works in greys.
He has a voice not dissimilar to Sam Cooke’s, but Blake takes his soul leanings and runs them through synths and electronic music, instead of gospel or funk. The result is music that can be icy and skeletal at times, but is the perfect match to Blake’s ghostly vocals. “The Colour in Anything” is Blake’s best album yet, perfect headphone music for cloudy days or nights in.
Like a glacier, it moves slow, but makes an indelible mark on the listener.
James Blake works in greys.
He has a voice not dissimilar to Sam Cooke’s, but Blake takes his soul leanings and runs them through synths and electronic music, instead of gospel or funk. The result is music that can be icy and skeletal at times, but is the perfect match to Blake’s ghostly vocals. “The Colour in Anything” is Blake’s best album yet, perfect headphone music for cloudy days or nights in.
Like a glacier, it moves slow, but makes an indelible mark on the listener.
22. Pennied Days – Night Moves
Night Moves blends ‘70s rock with modern indie aesthetics, and the results are some of the most luminous rock music you can find. The guitar lines waterfall over John Pelant’s haunting vocals, creating a musicscape well worth wandering through.
Night Moves blends ‘70s rock with modern indie aesthetics, and the results are some of the most luminous rock music you can find. The guitar lines waterfall over John Pelant’s haunting vocals, creating a musicscape well worth wandering through.
23. Hard II Love – Usher
Usher has been making silky R and B music for so long that it can be easy to take him for granted. Listeners shouldn't, and no one should write off this album, which is easily one of the best R and B albums of the year.
The album finds Usher working with big contemporary names like Metro Boomin and PartyNextDoor, and going in new directions sounds great on him. "Crush" is an infectious stunner, the nearly nine-minute "Tell Me" finds the veteran flexing in new ways, and his voice remains rich as ever on "Hard II Love."
In a year where we lost so many talents, it's important to cherish those we still have.
24. Heart Like A Levee – Hiss Golden
Messenger
Hiss Golden Messenger might seem like an odd name for the source of the best folk rock album of the year, but North Carolinian M.C. Taylor beautifully reincarnates the same kind of music coming from Laurel Canyon in the 1970s. What makes the album really stand out is the way Taylor infuses this familiar music with the soul, funk and blues labels like Stax Records were putting out at the same time.
There's a little something for everyone in the music Taylor makes, and I highly recommend getting the album's deluxe version, which comes with a whole second disc of material. "Heart Like A Levee" will swallow you up, and you'll love every minute of it.
25. Freetown Sound – Blood Orange
Dev Hynes (who records under the name Blood Orange) went to the people to make his third album, and in doing so captures the voices, hopes and fears of those battling for equality.
Hynes is still capable of creating music of extreme beauty, and the interludes and interviews spliced between add vital life and perspectives.
A quiet classic listeners will return to often.
Dev Hynes (who records under the name Blood Orange) went to the people to make his third album, and in doing so captures the voices, hopes and fears of those battling for equality.
Hynes is still capable of creating music of extreme beauty, and the interludes and interviews spliced between add vital life and perspectives.
A quiet classic listeners will return to often.
26. A Loud Bash of Teenage Feelings – Beach
Slang
Less than a year after their raucous debut, Beach Slang is back with another album of fuzzy guitars and big-hearted feelings. This time the group turns its attention to the inspiring and lamentable travails of falling in and out of love, and succeed as only rock music can. You’ll be crying and moshing along.
Less than a year after their raucous debut, Beach Slang is back with another album of fuzzy guitars and big-hearted feelings. This time the group turns its attention to the inspiring and lamentable travails of falling in and out of love, and succeed as only rock music can. You’ll be crying and moshing along.
27. Cardinal – Pinegrove
Is the music of Pinegrove punk? Is it folk rock? Some kind of alt-country? Yes, yes and yes.
One of the most unique albums of the year is a note-perfect example of musical alchemy done right. By so effortlessly blending folk-style acoustics guitar with modern sensibilities, songwriter Evan Stephens Hall has made music that can be embraced by all. It’s one of the most generous musical gestures of the year.
Is the music of Pinegrove punk? Is it folk rock? Some kind of alt-country? Yes, yes and yes.
One of the most unique albums of the year is a note-perfect example of musical alchemy done right. By so effortlessly blending folk-style acoustics guitar with modern sensibilities, songwriter Evan Stephens Hall has made music that can be embraced by all. It’s one of the most generous musical gestures of the year.
28. Birds in the Trap Sing McKnight – Travis
Scott
Scott is never going to be anyone's idea of a lyrical rapper, but what is inordinately skilled at is curating a vibe with his music.
"Birds in the Trap..." is his best album yet because it sounds incredible, especially at night. The music is dark and electric, and can carry you away if you let it.
Scott is never going to be anyone's idea of a lyrical rapper, but what is inordinately skilled at is curating a vibe with his music.
"Birds in the Trap..." is his best album yet because it sounds incredible, especially at night. The music is dark and electric, and can carry you away if you let it.
29. HEAVN – Jamila Woods
Woods, a Chicago-based poet, songwriter and singer, brings passion and warmth to troubled times on her debut album. “Heavn” features elements of hip-hop, jazz, gospel and soul with Woods’ powerful voice and words at the center. At once soothing and empowering, it’s one of the year’s best debuts
Woods, a Chicago-based poet, songwriter and singer, brings passion and warmth to troubled times on her debut album. “Heavn” features elements of hip-hop, jazz, gospel and soul with Woods’ powerful voice and words at the center. At once soothing and empowering, it’s one of the year’s best debuts
30. American Football (LP2) – American
Football
It took 17 years for this emo flag bearer of a band to release its second album, but the work is as layered and lovely as its insta-classic debut.
Those familiar with American Football's first album will feel right at home, and new listeners will be welcomed by the band's warm sonic approach, lilting guitar lines and melancholy lyrics.
For those of us who find happy in the sad, this album is like a warm blanket.
31. RTJ3 – Run The Jewels
Killer Mike and El-P snuck this one in right under the wire, but if there's one group we're going to need heading into a Trump presidency, it's these guys.
There's no way they could top "Run The Jewels 2," and so the duo rightly doesn't even attempt it. The songs here aren't an explosion of rage - it's anger boiling over. And somehow they still make you feel like kicking over a building.
Killer Mike and El-P snuck this one in right under the wire, but if there's one group we're going to need heading into a Trump presidency, it's these guys.
There's no way they could top "Run The Jewels 2," and so the duo rightly doesn't even attempt it. The songs here aren't an explosion of rage - it's anger boiling over. And somehow they still make you feel like kicking over a building.
32. JEFFERY – Young Thug
Young Thug has been blazing his own gloriously unique path since he first appeared on the rap scene, but I'm not sure anyone could have foreseen him succeeding so wonderfully at pop rap like he does here.
At a brisk nine songs (10 if you include the bonus track), Tugger has never been as concise or infectious as he is here. He really can do anything.
Young Thug has been blazing his own gloriously unique path since he first appeared on the rap scene, but I'm not sure anyone could have foreseen him succeeding so wonderfully at pop rap like he does here.
At a brisk nine songs (10 if you include the bonus track), Tugger has never been as concise or infectious as he is here. He really can do anything.
33. Views – Drake
Overlong and indulgent, "Views" manages to work because of the careful curation Drake and producer Noah Shebib have given every project. And let's be real - people love Drake for his excesses.
"Controlla" may well be able to make a believer out of any Drake doubter, and the more introspective vibe of the album starts to ingratiate itself the longer you listen. Not the masterwork he was hoping for, "Views" still has its charms.
"Controlla" may well be able to make a believer out of any Drake doubter, and the more introspective vibe of the album starts to ingratiate itself the longer you listen. Not the masterwork he was hoping for, "Views" still has its charms.
34. Sept. 5th – dvsn
Some music just sounds better in the dark.
The duo of Paul Jefferies and Daniel Daley, who record under the name dvsn, make just that kind of music. Almost all the songs on “Sept. 5th” are R and B slow jams, with beats that skitter and buzz like neon lights.
Together, the tracks create layers of atmosphere, not unlike the work of The Weeknd. And just like him, dvsn seem obsessed with the deeds of the dark. With this album, they’ve made a soundtrack for the rest of us.
Some music just sounds better in the dark.
The duo of Paul Jefferies and Daniel Daley, who record under the name dvsn, make just that kind of music. Almost all the songs on “Sept. 5th” are R and B slow jams, with beats that skitter and buzz like neon lights.
Together, the tracks create layers of atmosphere, not unlike the work of The Weeknd. And just like him, dvsn seem obsessed with the deeds of the dark. With this album, they’ve made a soundtrack for the rest of us.
35. Turn to Gold - Diarrhea Planet
One of the oddest band names in recent memory, Diarrhea Planet’s “Turn to Gold” is a no-frills, no-filler rock record.
These guys tap into the guitar rock of Bruce Springsteen, The Replacements and T. Rex and in the process create one of the best albums for blasting out of car windows. The lyrics are, at times, clever and heartfelt, and simple enough to shout.
After all, that’s how rock music started.
One of the oddest band names in recent memory, Diarrhea Planet’s “Turn to Gold” is a no-frills, no-filler rock record.
These guys tap into the guitar rock of Bruce Springsteen, The Replacements and T. Rex and in the process create one of the best albums for blasting out of car windows. The lyrics are, at times, clever and heartfelt, and simple enough to shout.
After all, that’s how rock music started.
36. Still Brazy – YG
Brash and political, Compton's YG releases a sophomore album perfectly curated for today's fractious times. YG raps with ferocity and wit about daily life on the streets and the importance of having a say in who our leaders are.
Plus, it sounds absolutely amazing blasting out of car speakers on a hot summer day.
Brash and political, Compton's YG releases a sophomore album perfectly curated for today's fractious times. YG raps with ferocity and wit about daily life on the streets and the importance of having a say in who our leaders are.
Plus, it sounds absolutely amazing blasting out of car speakers on a hot summer day.
37. A Seat at the Table – Solange
Solange Knowles doesn't have the instant name recognition of her older sister, but her musical chops are every bit as eclectic and powerful. She has also mastered the art of simplicity, and can just knock you out when you least expect it.
"Cranes In the Sky" is one of the year's most luminous songs, and she sublimely blends the personal and political on tracks like "Don't Touch My Hair" and "Borderline (Self Care)."
Solange Knowles doesn't have the instant name recognition of her older sister, but her musical chops are every bit as eclectic and powerful. She has also mastered the art of simplicity, and can just knock you out when you least expect it.
"Cranes In the Sky" is one of the year's most luminous songs, and she sublimely blends the personal and political on tracks like "Don't Touch My Hair" and "Borderline (Self Care)."
38. In My Mind – BJ The Chicago Kid
It’s entirely fitting that Bryan Sledge (better known as BJ The Chicago Kid) released his major-label debut on Motown Records, since Sledge is one of the best contemporary examples of why soul is an ageless genre.
The album features classic Motown vibes on songs like “Turnin’ Me Up,” adds some hip-hop with Kendrick Lamar and Big K.R.I.T. on “The New Cupid” and “The Resume,” and taps into gospel on “Shine.”
In short, there’s a flavor for every palate.
It’s entirely fitting that Bryan Sledge (better known as BJ The Chicago Kid) released his major-label debut on Motown Records, since Sledge is one of the best contemporary examples of why soul is an ageless genre.
The album features classic Motown vibes on songs like “Turnin’ Me Up,” adds some hip-hop with Kendrick Lamar and Big K.R.I.T. on “The New Cupid” and “The Resume,” and taps into gospel on “Shine.”
In short, there’s a flavor for every palate.
39. Real – Lydia Loveless
The approach Loveless takes to the nebulous term "alt-country" is the same Ryan Adams has used for more than a decade — make use of the interplay between electric and slide guitars, make sure the songs are both funny and sad, and belt them out with conviction.
"Real" is Loveless' best album yet because it's her sharpest — she's never been more devastating than on "Midwestern Guys," catchier than on "Same To You," and every other song in between is just as good. She might just have a classic on her hands.
40. The Heart Speaks In Whispers - Corinne
Bailey Rae
We were given the year’s best autumnal album in the spring, but Corinne Bailey’s Rae third album sounds heavenly all the time.
In the vein of Marvin Gaye, Rae blends jazz and soul together and creates moments of startling warmth and loveliness. “Do You Ever Think of Me?” could easily have come from the era of Sarah Vaughn, and “Been to the Moon” is one of the year’s best love songs.
We were given the year’s best autumnal album in the spring, but Corinne Bailey’s Rae third album sounds heavenly all the time.
In the vein of Marvin Gaye, Rae blends jazz and soul together and creates moments of startling warmth and loveliness. “Do You Ever Think of Me?” could easily have come from the era of Sarah Vaughn, and “Been to the Moon” is one of the year’s best love songs.
41. Lemonade – Beyoncé
Queen Bey returns after three years of relative quiet with her most fiery, cohesive and personal album to date. Ostensibly an album about a relationship on the rocks, Beyoncé uses R and B, rock, country and funk to explore her identity and relationship to the world.
An introspective, inspiring and invigorating masterwork.
Queen Bey returns after three years of relative quiet with her most fiery, cohesive and personal album to date. Ostensibly an album about a relationship on the rocks, Beyoncé uses R and B, rock, country and funk to explore her identity and relationship to the world.
An introspective, inspiring and invigorating masterwork.
42. Psychopomp - Japanese Breakfast
Guitarist and singer Michelle Zauner put together this album while she was with her mother in Oregon, who was dealing with a cancer diagnosis.
She creates more beautiful shoegaze on just nine songs than many artists have done in a career, and will leave you breathlessly awaiting what she does next.
Guitarist and singer Michelle Zauner put together this album while she was with her mother in Oregon, who was dealing with a cancer diagnosis.
She creates more beautiful shoegaze on just nine songs than many artists have done in a career, and will leave you breathlessly awaiting what she does next.
43. Return to Love – LVL UP
LVL UP blend a slew of approaches to rock on their Sub Pop debut, which makes for one of the year's most eclectic and rewarding journeys.
The foursome gets downright Biblical and experimental on some of the tracks, but standout "Spirit Was" shows the band finding beauty in new beginnings.
LVL UP blend a slew of approaches to rock on their Sub Pop debut, which makes for one of the year's most eclectic and rewarding journeys.
The foursome gets downright Biblical and experimental on some of the tracks, but standout "Spirit Was" shows the band finding beauty in new beginnings.
44. Love and Hate - Michael Kiwanuka
Kiwanuka is a soul singer in the vein of Bill Withers and "What's Going On"-era Marvin Gaye, and his long-awaited sophomore is a massive step forward for the English artist.
Just like Gaye did with his aforementioned masterpiece, Kiwanuka uses "Love and Hate" to explore the burdens of race, loss and love. The lyrics are never preachy, the music never oppressive and the cumulative effect can knock you out. Pay attention, and prepare to be wowed.
45. WORRY. – Jeff Rosenstock
It's not unusual to have reservations about getting older, but it is unusual for an artist to create an album that accurately conveys the anxieties, fears and joys of aging like Rosenstock does on "WORRY."
The 17 songs here are kind of punk, sort of alt-rock and quasi-classic rock. If it sounds like the music is tough to quantify, it is. That's the point. There might be an overabundance of ideas here, and they don't all pan out. But I never fault an artist for swinging for the fences. That's the only way you hit a homer.
46. HERO – Marren Morris
If artists like Morris are the future of country, than we're in for good times ahead.
It's not only her ability to craft a hook or clever line that sets Morris apart, but the casual way she ignores the genre's unwritten rules to create a sound both fresh and familiar. "HERO" is one of the year's best debuts, and there's not telling how high she'll go next.
If artists like Morris are the future of country, than we're in for good times ahead.
It's not only her ability to craft a hook or clever line that sets Morris apart, but the casual way she ignores the genre's unwritten rules to create a sound both fresh and familiar. "HERO" is one of the year's best debuts, and there's not telling how high she'll go next.
47. We got it from Here... Thank You 4 Your
service – A Tribe Called Quest
Just like David Bowie and Leonard Cohen’s releases this year, A Tribe Called Quest’s final album (and first in 18 years) serves as a goodbye. The group lost lyricist and driving force Phife Dawg in March, and remaining group members Q-Tip and Ali Shaheed Muhammad send him off in towering style. “We Got It From Here…” contains the same lyrical fireworks and sonic adventurousness that always drove the trio. It’s a lovely parting gift and glorious coda to a groundbreaking career.
Just like David Bowie and Leonard Cohen’s releases this year, A Tribe Called Quest’s final album (and first in 18 years) serves as a goodbye. The group lost lyricist and driving force Phife Dawg in March, and remaining group members Q-Tip and Ali Shaheed Muhammad send him off in towering style. “We Got It From Here…” contains the same lyrical fireworks and sonic adventurousness that always drove the trio. It’s a lovely parting gift and glorious coda to a groundbreaking career.
48. My Woman - Angel Olsen
The artist I keep thinking of when I listen to Olsen's "My Woman" is Roy Orbison. Not because the two sound anything alike, but because of the way their voices are carried by their music, and how they can make almost anything sound romantic.
Spend some time with this album and it'll creep on your in unexpected ways, and that voice of hers is something unique and beautiful that morphs and astounds at every turn.
The artist I keep thinking of when I listen to Olsen's "My Woman" is Roy Orbison. Not because the two sound anything alike, but because of the way their voices are carried by their music, and how they can make almost anything sound romantic.
Spend some time with this album and it'll creep on your in unexpected ways, and that voice of hers is something unique and beautiful that morphs and astounds at every turn.
49. Sunlit Youth – Local Natives
Airy and magisterial, Local Native’s third album blends classic rock harmonizing with driving drums and quicksilver guitar work. The album makes for fantastic autumnal driving music, sounds great through headphones on a night alone, and even has some sing along moments. An album for all seasons.
Airy and magisterial, Local Native’s third album blends classic rock harmonizing with driving drums and quicksilver guitar work. The album makes for fantastic autumnal driving music, sounds great through headphones on a night alone, and even has some sing along moments. An album for all seasons.
50. White Hot Moon – Pity Sex
Another ridiculous band name, but don’t let the silliness cause you to ignore one of the year’s best rock albums.
The Michigan-based group makes music the same way my bloody valentine and The Cure did — with lots of reverb and fuzzy guitars. But what makes “White Hot Moon” so special is the beauty the courses through the music. The album is awash in romance, and is home to several contenders for best song to end a high school dance.
Another ridiculous band name, but don’t let the silliness cause you to ignore one of the year’s best rock albums.
The Michigan-based group makes music the same way my bloody valentine and The Cure did — with lots of reverb and fuzzy guitars. But what makes “White Hot Moon” so special is the beauty the courses through the music. The album is awash in romance, and is home to several contenders for best song to end a high school dance.
Top 100 Songs
1. "Fdt"
feat. Nipsey Hussle — Still Brazy — YG
2. "Ultralight
Beam" - The Life Of Pablo -
Kanye West
3. "Love Me
Like That" feat. Carly Rae Jepsen - 55
- The Knocks
4. "Paris"
- i like it when you sleep, for you are
so beautiful yet so unaware of it - The 1975
5. "Juke Jam" feat. Justin Bieber and Towkio - Coloring Book - Chance The
Rappe
6. "In
Bloom" - A Sailor’s Guide To Earth
- Sturgill Simpson
7. "Drunk
Drivers / Killer Whales" - Teens of
Denial - Car Seat Headrest
8. "Solo"
- Blonde - Frank Ocean
9. "The
Bride’s Dad" - I Had A Dream That
You Were Mine - Hamilton Leithauser+rostam
10. "Mothers
Of The Sun" - IV - Black
Mountain
11. "Wolves"
– The Life Of Pablo – Kanye West
12. "Open
Casket" – Standards – Into It.
Over It.
13. "22
(OVER S∞∞N)" – 22, A Million –
Bon Iver
14. "Weight
in Gold" – Ology - Gallant
15. "The
Ballad Of Me And My Brain" - i like
it when you sleep, for you are so beautiful yet so unaware of it - The 1975
16. "Love on
the Weekend" – Single – John Mayer
17. "Award
of the Year Award" (Acoustic) – Pulse
– You Blew It
18. "Yours"
– Private Suite – Ye Ali
19. "Controlla"
– Views - Drake
20. "White Lie"
– Cleopatra – The Lumineers
21. "Turnin'
Me Up" – In My Mind – BJ The
Chicago Kid
22. "Two
Deliverances" – Goodness – The Hotelier
23. "Self
Control" – Blonde – Frank Ocean
24. "Get
Bigger/Do U Luv" – Yes Lawd! -
NxWorries
25. "All
Night" feat. Knox Fortune – Coloring
Book – Chance The Rapper
26. "Cranes
in the Sky" – A Seat at the Table
- Solange
27. "True
Love Waits" – A Moon Shaped Pool
- Radiohead
28. "Sleep
On The Floor" – Cleopatra – The Lumineers
29. "The
Waters" feat. BJ The Chicago Kid – Malibu
– Anderson .Paak
30. "THat Part
(Black Hippy Remix)" – Single – ScHoolboy Q
31. "Godspeed"
– Blonde – Frank Ocean
32. "Higher"
– Anti - Rihanna
33. "I Feel
It Coming" feat. Daft Punk – Starboy
– The Weeknd
34. "Over Before
It Began" – Cody – Joyce Manor
35. "Summer
Friends" feat. Jeremih and Francis the Lights – Coloring Book – Chance The Rapper
36. "Heart
Crush" – In My Mind – BJ The
Chicago Kid
37. "Crash"
– Hard II Love - Usher
38. "Nikes"
– Blonde – Frank Ocean
39. "Miyazaki"
– Ology - Gallant
40. "Border
On Border" – Pennied Days –
Night Moves
41. "Pushin'
Time" – The Weight of These Wings
– Miranda Lambert
42. "Rivals"
feat. Future – Hard II Love - Usher
43. "untitled
02 │06.23.2014" – untitled unmastered.
– Kendrick Lamar
44. "Up"
– Sing Street Original Motion Picture
Soundtrack – Sing Street
45. "Same
Ol' Mistakes" – Anti - Rihanna
46. "Sailor
Song (Moitessier)" – Cleopatra –
The Lumineers
47. "Me and Magdelena" – Good Times! –
The Monkees
48. "Boyfriend"
– Love You to Death – Tegan and Sara
49. "Formation"
– Lemonade - Beoyncé
50. "Unconditional
Love" – Emily's D+Evolution –
Esperanza Spalding
51. "King Of
America" – Wild Stab – The I
Don't Cares
52. "Evaline
Make Believe" – Metal Frames –
Split Single
53. "Silicon
Valley" – Malibu – Anderson .Paak
54. "Sidewalks"
feat. Kendrick Lamar – Starboy – The Weeknd
55. "Nothing
More To Say" – Nothing More To Say
– The Frightnrs
56. "Sidepiece"
– Yes Lawd! - NxWorries
57. "The
Dream Synopsis (The Dream Synopsis EP Version)" - The Dream Synopsis EP – The Last Shadow Puppets
58. "Spirit
Was" – Return to Love – LVL UP
59. "Old
Friends" – Cardinal - Pinegrove
60. "Crumbling Light Posts, Pt. 1" – Sea of Noise – St. Paul and The Broken
Bones
61. "Anchor and the Albatross" - Anchor and the Albatross EP – Matt Costa
62. "Sorry"
– Lemonade - Beyoncé
63. "Impermanent"
– No Grace - PAWS
64. "Biloxi"
– Heart Like A Levee – Hiss Golden
Messenger
65. "Honey
Magnolia" – Painkillers – Brian
Fallon
66. "Out On
The Weekend (Version 2)" – A Little
Something More From – Nathaniel Rateliff and The Night Sweats
67. "Idyllwind"
– Say Yes – Big Deal
68. "What
I've Known For a very Long Time" – Blues
of Desperation – Joe Bonamassa
69. "Kanye
West" feat. Wyclef Jean – JEFFERY
– Young Thug
70. "Crazy For
You" – SOULROCKER – Michael Franti and Spearhead
71. "Work
From Home" feat. Ty Dolla $ign – 7/27
– Fifth Harmony
72. "Heartless"
– Long Way Home - Lapsley
73. "Hiding"
– Holy Ghost – Modern Baseball
74. "Dark
Days" – Sunlit Youth – Local Natives
75. "In A
Drawer" – Why Are You OK – Band of
Horses
76. "Hands
Of Time" – Midwest Farmer's Daughter
– Margo Price
77. "Every Time I See A River" – Keep Me Singing – Van Morrison
78. "Morning
Sex" – iiiDrops – Joey Purp
79. "Spin
The Dial" – A Loud Bash of Teenage
Feelings – Beach Slang
80. "I Need
A Forest Fire" feat. Bon Iver – The Colour
In Anything – James Blake
81. "Bilbao"
– Real – Lydia Loveless
82. "Lemon
Lean" – Love You To Death EP –
The-Dream
83. "I Don't
Care" – Dangerous Woman – Ariana
Grande
84. "Little
Dreamer" – Begin – LION BABE
85. "Bum Bum
Bum" – Mangy Love – Cass McCombs
86. "The
World's Smiling Now" – Eternally Even
– Jim James
87. "Shine on
Rainy Day" – Shine on Rainy Day –
Brent Cobb
88. "Daydreamer"
– Chemical Miracle – Trophy Eyes
89. "Drone
Bomb Me" – HOPELESSNESS - ANOHNI
90. "Really
Doe" feat. Kendrick Lamar and Ab-Soul and Earl Sweatshirt – Atrocity Exhibition – Danny Brown
91. "Ocean
Drive" – Savage Mode – 21 Savage
92. "Heft"
– Psychopomp - Japanese Breakfast
93. "Drug
Deals Anonymous" feat. JAY Z – Single – Pusha T
94. "No
Option" – Stoney – Post Malone
95. "Come
and See Me" feat. Drake – PARTYNEXTDOOR
3 - PARTYNEXTDOOR
96. "Dapper"
feat. Anderson .Paak – Genesis – Domo
Genesis
97. "Caramel"
– The Heart Speaks In Whispers –
Corinne Bailey Rae
98. "We
Begged 2 Explode" – WORRY. –
Jeff Rosenstock
99. "Heart
Shaped Face" – My Woman – Angel Olsen
100. "You
Are My Sunshine" with Chris Stapleton – Southern Family – Morgane Stapleton
EPs
1. E•MO•TION Side B – Carly Rae Jepsen
2. Prima Donna – Vince Staples
3. Love You To Death – The-Dream
4. Moog For Love EP – Disclosure
5. Clever Disguise – Gordi
6. III – Sheer Mag
7. A Little Something More From – Nathaniel
Rateliff and The Night Sweats
8. The Dream Synopsis EP – The Last Shadow
Puppets
9. Mystery and Wonder EP – Blitzen
Trapper
10. Wait and See – Majical Cloudz
Reissues
1. The 1966 Live Recordings – Bob
Dylan
2. …It's Too Late to Stop Now...Volumes II,
III, IV and DVD – Van Morrison
3. Pet Sounds (50th Anniversary Deluxe
Edition) – The Beach Boys
4. Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete
Recordings – Otis Redding
5. Complete Third – Big Star
6. The Complete BBC Sessions – Led Zeppelin
7. Heartbreaker (Deluxe Version) – Ryan
Adams
8. Freedom Jazz Dance: The Bootleg Series, Vol.
5 – Miles Davis
9. Almost Killed Me/Separation Sunday/Boys and
Girls in America – The Hold Steady
10. The Last Waltz (40th Anniversary Deluxe
Edition) – The Band
Live Albums
1. …It's Too Late to Stop Now...Volumes II,
III, IV and DVD – Van Morrison
2. The 1966 Live Recordings – Bob
Dylan
3. Live
From Trona – Toro Y Moi
4. Machine Gun: Jimi Hendrix The Fillmore East
First Show 12/31/1969 – Jimi Hendrix
5. Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete
Recordings – Otis Redding
6. Mr. Misunderstood On The Rocks: Live And
(Mostly) Unplugged – Eric Church
7. Live At The Greek Theatre – Joe
Bonamassa
8. Live - That Hot Pink Blues Album – Keb'
Mo'
9. Forest Hills Drive: Live From Fayetteville
NC – J. Cole
10. Before the Dawn – Kate Bush
Music Films
1. Endless – Frank Ocean
2. Lemonade – Beyoncè
3. Soundbreaking: Stories from the Cutting Edge
of Recorded Music
4. No Direction Home (Deluxe 10th
Anniversary) – Bob Dylan
5. T.A.M.I. Show / The Big T.N.T. Show
6. Oasis: Supersonic
7. Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years –
The Beatles
8. Live At The Greek Theatre – Joe
Bonamassa
9. 40:
40th Anniversary Show Live at the Beacon – The Allman Brothers Band
10. iNNOCENCE + eXPERIENCE Live in Paris –
U2
Soundtracks
1. Sing Street – Various Artists
2. La La Land – Various Artists
3. Stranger Things Vols. 1 and 2 - Kyle
Dixon and Michael Stein
4. Westworld – Ramin Djawadi
5. Orange Sunshine – Matt Costa
6. Everybody Wants Some!! – Various Artists
7. Hidden Figures – Pharrell Williams
8. The Get Down – Various Artists
9. Straight Outta Compton - Various Artists
10. Luke Cage – Adrian Younge and Ali
Shaheed Muhammad
Box sets
1. The 1966 Live Recordings – Bob Dylan
2. …It's Too Late to Stop Now...Volumes II,
III, IV and DVD – Van Morrison
3. Complete Third – Big Star
4. Pet
Sounds (50th Anniversary
Deluxe Edition) – The Beach Boys
5. The Complete BBC Sessions – Led Zeppelin
6. The Last Waltz (40th Anniversary Deluxe
Edition) – The Band
7. Day of the Dead – Various Artists
8. Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete
Recordings – Otis Redding
9. Freedom Jazz Dance: The Bootleg Series, Vol.
5 – Miles Davis
10. Mozart 225: The New Complete Edition –
Various Artists
Albums
Missing from playlist:
29. HEAVN - Jamila Woods
41. Lemonade - Beyonce
Songs
Albums
Missing from playlist:
29. HEAVN - Jamila Woods
41. Lemonade - Beyonce
Songs
Missing from playlist:
17. "Award of the Year Award" (Acoustic) – Pulse – You Blew It
46. "Sailor
Song (Moitessier)" – Cleopatra –
The Lumineers17. "Award of the Year Award" (Acoustic) – Pulse – You Blew It
49. "Formation"
– Lemonade - Beoyncé
52. "Evaline
Make Believe" – Metal Frames –
Split Single
62. "Sorry"
– Lemonade - Beyoncé
78. "Morning
Sex" – iiiDrops – Joey Purp
No comments:
Post a Comment