2015 certainly
isn't going to go down as the best year in the history of time, and more often
than not, it felt like a "one step forward, two steps back" scenario
over and over again.
As has become the
norm in times like these, music is the saving grace, providing answers, posing
other questions, and just offering an escape.
Hip-hop continues
to be the best genre, and with the Black Lives Matter movement and
other challenges facing the African American community, it also became the most
important. More than any other genre out there, hip-hop artists tackled the
ills of society in a myriad of ways: the rage of Kendrick Lamar's "The Blacker the Berry," the world weariness of Vince Staples' "Like It Is," or the transcendent joy of Chance the Rapper's "Angels."
Hip-hop proved over and over to be the most diverse and dynamic area of music,
and everyone was better off for it.
Elsewhere, 2015 was a pretty great year for pop with Carly Rae Jepsen
blessing us with E•MO•TION after a
three year wait. We also saw The Weeknd's poppiest (and arguably best) album to
date, Grimes continued to twist the genre into new and interesting shapes, and
Alessia Cara gave us pop music for the wallflowers. Even Justin Bieber got good
somehow.
Really, every
genre had a pretty bang up year. Country had the rise of Chris Stapleton, and
Kacey Musgraves and Eric Church released new albums. Jazz had a new masterpiece
in Kamasi Washington's The Epic, and
in R&B we received new albums from Leon Bridges, The Internet, Miguel,
Jeremih and Ty Dolla $ign. In metal there were new albums from Baroness and
Deafheaven, and electronic music had Jamie xx making his debut and Disclosure
back to do their thing.
I always hope for
a better year for the world, and I'll continue to, but it will be hard to top
2015 as a year for music. Let's see what you've got, 2016.
Top 50 Albums
1. To Pimp A Butterfly – Kendrick Lamar
Lamar captured
2015 in 80 sprawling minutes — at times violent, transformative, harrowing and
beautiful. Lamar went beyond hip-hop, exploding the genre's sonic palette
through the incorporation of funk, acid jazz and come-to-Jesus gospel into his
music.
The sheer scope
of Lamar's lyrical insights is astounding. From the new civil rights anthem
"Alright," to the vitriol (both outward and inward) of "The
Blacker the Berry," he covered all the bases and made it look easy. He
also created President Obama's favorite song of the year by breathing fire into
a tired cliché on "How Much A Dollar Cost."
Music didn't get
any more vibrant or vital.
Read my full
review here.
2. I Love You, Honeybear – Father John
Misty
The funniest,
bitterest and wisest album about the trials of love in a long time, Josh
Tillman (the real name of Father John Misty) created a masterpiece for
romantics — secret, hopeless and everyone in between.
Although Tillman
created a persona to give him a little distance on the album, Honeybear still ends up being a
startlingly intimate story about falling in love with his now wife. He channels
the wit and hidden romance of Randy Newman, Harry Nilsson and Tom Waits while
sounding unlike any other artist.
To know what
modern romance sounds like, check out this album: Tillman delivered a
dissertation on the subject.
Read my full
review here.
3. E•MO•TION – Carly Rae Jepsen
After creating
one of the century's biggest pop hits with "Call Me Maybe," Jepsen
disappeared for three years, and people began to write her off as a one hit
wonder.
But one listen to
E•MO•TION demonstrates why she was so
quiet: she was busy crafting a pop masterpiece, the kind of knock-you-out,
kick-down-the-door, hit machine that completely blasts away any who try to
resist its charms. This is what musical joy sounds like.
Music snobs,
consider yourself on notice — this thing goes from start to finish, and if you
have a problem with pop perfection, get over it. Jepsen can't be stopped.
Read my full
review here.
4. Surf – Donnie Trumpet & The Social
Experiment
The best soul and
jazz album wrapped into one shining whole, Surf
is home to perhaps the happiest and most hopeful music of the year.
The Social
Experiment is a group of Chicago musicians formed and led by Chance the Rapper,
who broke into the rap scene on his 2013 mixtape Acid Rap. Here, Chance demonstrates how visionary he is — he's not
bound just by rap and is looking to bring other genres into his orbit.
Surf
is relentlessly positive. From the affirmations of "Wanna Be Cool" to
the encouragement of "Slip Slide," it's an album to make you feel
good. Press play and let it.
Read my full
review here.
5. Beauty Behind the Madness – The Weeknd
Dark, mysterious,
sexy. That about describes the music Abel Tesfaye creates as The Weeknd, and
he's built a pop album that filters this worldview through Michael Jackson's
knack for writing hooks.
Tesfaye isn't
searching for love. Any affection in his world is physical, flammable and
fleeting. The deepest he feels is the desire that the women he meets find
someone they can love — because it sure won't be him.
It's escapism and
sounds fantastic coming out of any speaker.
Tesfaye produced
the soundtrack for the Tinder world, where love is just a swipe away.
For a night.
Read my full
review here.
6. What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful
World – The Decemberists
The Decemberists
created their most accessible album yet by embracing The Replacements and
R.E.M., and mixing them with their classic folk approach. The result is the
most dynamic folk rock album of the year.
Read my full review here.
7. Ivy Tripp – Waxahatchee
Kate Crutchfield
is a master of the minute, and her third album as Waxahatchee is full of little
details and stories that add up to one stunning tapestry.
Read my full review
here.
8. Summertime '06 – Vince Staples
Perhaps the
darkest hip-hop album of the year is also the most arresting. Using his
monotone and ominous beats (courtesy of No ID), Staples paints a bleak and powerful
portrait of urban life.
Read my full review here.
9. In Colour – Jamie xx
Dance music for
those who would rather skip the club all together, Jamie xx paints a beautiful
portrait of modern electronic music by going back to its roots. Also the best sounding
album of the year.
Read my full review here.
10. Coming Home – Leon Bridges
Music for the
nostalgic is always in demand, but Bridges takes his 60's soul leanings and
creates a work that still feels of the moment.
Read my full review here.
11. If You're Reading This It's Too Late –
Drake
Drake's most
cohesive album (or mixtape or whatever) to date, If You're Reading… features some of his hardest raps and Noah 40's
iciest beats.
Read my full review here.
12. At.Long.Last.A$AP – A$AP Rocky
A$AP gets into
psychedelic music, and creates one of the best examples of druggy hip-hop to
date. Perfect headphone music.
13. Faith in the Future – Craig Finn
America's best
(and most underrated) lyricist takes a break from The Hold Steady to create a
folk rock album overflowing with amazing stories.
Read my full review here.
14. Ego Death – The Internet
The best R&B
group no one pays attention to should finally become a household name with their
third album. Some of the most inventive, beautiful music in any genre.
15. Wildheart – Miguel
Miguel broke
through with Kaleidoscope Heart, but
this is his best album yet. Manages to be wildly sexy and sonically far-reaching at the same time.
16. Uptown Special – Mark Ronson
The best album of
the year for night driving, Ronson brings together a diverse list of
collaborators to make his most dynamic artistic statement to date.
17. Strange Trails – Lord Huron
The group follows
up their fantastic debut by getting weirder and more adventurous, all the while
holding on to their folk credentials.
18. Compton – Dr. Dre
Few thought Dre
had a final album in him, and even more were surprised at how damn good the
album ended up being. A fitting closing chapter for his solo career.
Read my full
review here.
19. Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats
– Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats
Some absolutely
killer Stax-era soul revival from this Denver group. Rateliff pulls off the
upbeat and mellow with equal aplomb.
20. Late Nights: The Album – Jeremih
A surprise
release well worth the wait, Jeremih makes one of the most seductively silky
albums of the year.
21. Are You Alone? – Majical Cloudz
Some of the most
wistfully beautiful music of the year, a gorgeous album for grey days and quiet
moments.
Read my full review here.
22. The Waterfall – My Morning Jacket
Jim James and
company return to their alt-folk roots with one of their prettiest albums to
date. James has promised another album soon, and if its anything like this,
we're in for a treat.
Read my full review here.
23. Traveler – Chris Stapleton
The best country
album of the year came like a bolt out of the blue, but shouldn't be surprising
to fans of Stapleton's years of songwriting. The best of what contemporary
country can be.
24. King Push – Darkest Before Dawn: The Prelude
– Pusha T
King Push came in
at the end of the year and delivered one of the chilliest, best rap albums of
the entire year. Listening to him go in over such sparse beats is like
channeling electricity through your veins.
25. Currents – Tame Impala
Kevin Parker
traded in the psychedelic guitars of Lonerism
for psychedelic keys, and in so doing created one of the year's most
surprising, and hookiest albums. There's no telling where these guys will go
from here.
Read my full review here.
26. Mr. Misunderstood – Eric Church
Not many country
artists go the surprise album release route, so Church gets extra credit for
delivering a sensational album no one saw coming. Bittersweet Church is my
favorite, and he provides new gems with "Round Here Buzz" and
"Record Year."
27. DS2 – Future
A somehow meaner
version of Kanye West's 808's and
Heartbreak, Future followed-up three fantastic mixtapes with an album full
of misery, bitterness and codeine. Here,
My Dear for the mixtape crowd.
28. Something More Than Free – Jason Isbell
A real southern
gentleman, Isbell made the most lyrical album of the year. He can turn the
quietest folk-rock song into something that devastates you with its tenderness.
29. Pageant Material – Kacey Musgraves
Musgraves proved
herself to be one of country's most exciting voices on her debut, and she gets
more laid-back and better on her sophomore release. Come for the voice, stay
for the wit and warmth of the lyrics.
30. Poison Season – Destroyer
A gloriously
romanticized version of Bruce Springsteen and Billy Joel, Dan Bejar creates a
black-and-white New York City where the only color is rose red.
Read my full
review here.
31. Goon – Tobias Jesso Jr.
Jesso channels a
variety of classic rock songwriters on Goon, from Carole King and Harry Nilsson
to Jackson Browne and Randy Newman, and manages to feel both of its time, and
timeless.
Read my full review here.
32. Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes
The Shakes trade
in the retro rock of their debut for something a little weirder, and ultimately
better. Perhaps not as immediately catchy as their previous effort, this album
is far better for repeat listens.
Read my full review here.
33. Every Open Eye – CHVRCHES
Nobody was having
more fun with keyboards and synths all year than this Scottish trio, and they
made a sophomore album that tops their debut on every level. And that drop in
"Clearest Blue"? Hearts for eyes emoji.
34. I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside –
Earl Sweatshirt
Easily my
favorite album name of the year, if not ever. A lonely, dark and engaging
listen, it takes listeners into the mind of one of hip-hop's most interesting
artists.
35. 90059 – Jay Rock
Top Dawg's
original artist knocks it out of the park on this gritty, long-awaited release.
Ably shows why Rock is the foundation of hip-hop's best label.
36. Know-It-All – Alessia Cara
Some of the
sharpest song writing of the year comes from the woman in the corner at the
party, making fun of everyone in her mind. Love songs for the sarcastic.
Read
my full review here.
37. Tetsuo & Youth – Lupe Fiasco
Another lyrical
waterfall from one of the biggest vocabularies in hip-hop, it also serves as
Fiasco's most cohesive effort in a long time.
38. The Most Lamentable Tragedy – Titus
Andronicus
An
hour-and-a-half behemoth that tells the story of Patrick Stickles' battles with
mental illness. It also proves true the adage about the power of creativity
over obstacles, and creates the best out and out rock album of the year.
Read
my full review here.
39. And After That, We Didn't Talk –
Goldlink
An indie rap
record that shows some serious skills, it's at times a shockingly beautiful and
human look at relationships.
40. The Epic – Kamasi Washington
A modern jazz
masterpiece, this three-disc monster more than lives up to its name. It also
serves as a reminder of how this vital genre is always expanding.
41. Kintsugi – Death Cab for Cutie
Death Cab lives
in that space between people, and has created some of its best songs out of the
desire to bridge the gap that separates us from the people we care about. Kingtsugi continues the trend with some
of the band's catchiest hooks to date.
Read my full review here.
42. Art Angles – Grimes
It should
surprise no one how good Art Angles
is, but it'll knock you back with how damn catchy the thing is. Grimes is a once in
a generation talent that keeps getting better.
43. Free TC – Ty Dolla $ign
Sprawling and
lewd, Ty Dolla $ign's major label debut is a throwback to 90's R&B that
still sounds utterly modern.
44. The Things We Do To Find People Who Feel
Like Us – Beach Slang
A grand romantic
statement from a longtime rocker, The
Things We Do To Find People Who Feel Like Us, is a devotional to music's
power. It'll crush your ears with its power and hooks, while being a romantic
about music the whole time.
Read my full review here.
45. A Head Full of Dreams – Coldplay
On what could
perhaps be the group's last album, the lads of Coldplay created perhaps the
prettiest music of their career. A lovely grace note for them to leave on.
46. Then Came the Morning – The Lone Bellow
One of the
loveliest albums of the year, The Lone Bellow mix folk, bluegrass and the blues
to one of the most rewarding front-to-back listens of the year.
Read my full
review here.
47. Harmlessness – The World Is a Beautiful
Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die
Indie rock at its
most ambitious and transcendent. A tour of emotions, both beautiful and
heart-wrenching.
48. Ratchet – Shamir
The most unique
voice to arise in music this year, Shamir is an astounding talent that is on
full display here. His voice and the music oscillates wildly, but stay true to the
artist creating them.
Read my full review here.
49. Didn't He Ramble – Glen Hansard
Just
gut-punchingly lovely, Hansard has made his best work outside of the Swell
Season. Perfect music for grey days.
50. 25 – Adele
That voice, man.
Adele can do anything with it, and the only reason this album is so low on the
list is you really have to be in the mood for what she's singing about. But
that voice is unstoppable.
Read my full review here.
Top 100 Songs
1. "I Know
There's Gonna Be (Good Times)" feat. Popcaan & Young Thug – In Colour – Jamie xx
2. "The
Blacker the Berry" – To Pimp A
Butterfly – Kendrick Lamar
3.
"Alright" – To Pimp A Butterfly
– Kendrick Lamar
4. "Clearest
Blue" – Every Open Eye –
CHVRCHES
5. "Tell
Your Friends" – Beauty Behind The
Madness – The Weeknd
6.
"Hello" – 25 – Adele (best song of the year to sing out loud to)
7. "Lake
Song" – What A Terrible World, What
A Beautiful World – The Decemberists
8. "Boy
Problems" – E•MO•TION – Carly
Rae Jepsen
9.
"Adore" feat. Ariana Grande – Single – Cashmere Cat
10. "Lisa
Sawyer" – Coming Home – Leon
Bridges
11. "How
Much Light" – I Do Not Feel Like
Being Good – Ryan Adams
12. "Sound
& Color" – Sound & Color
– Alabama Shakes (best album opener of the year)
13.
"L$D" - At.Long.Last.A$AP –
A$AP Rocky
14. "Here"-
Know-It-All Know – Alessia Cara
15.
"Planez" feat. J. Cole – Late
Nights: The Album - Jeremih
16. "Haunted
By You" – Single – Future Islands
17. "Fool
for Love" – Strange Trails –
Lord Huron
18. "Christine"
– Faith in the Future – Craig Finn
19. "I'd Be
Waiting" – Nathaniel Rateliff &
The Night Sweats – Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats
20. "Coming
Home" – Coming Home – Leon
Bridges
21. "Run
Away With Me" – E•MO•TION –
Carly Rae Jepsen
22. "Tennessee
Whiskey" – Traveler – Chris
Stapleton
23. "Wednesday
Night Interlude" – If You're Reading
This It's Too Late - PARTYNEXTDOOR
24. "Record
Year" – Mr. Misunderstood – Eric
Church
25. "leaves"
– Wildheart – Miguel
26. "Genocide"
feat. Kendrick Lamar, Marsha Ambrosius & Candice Pillay – Compton – Dr. Dre
27. "Sunday
Candy" – Surf – Donnie Trumpet
& The Social Experiment
28. "Earned
It (Fifty Shades of Grey)" – Beauty
Behind The Madness – The Weeknd
29. "You
Ain't Gotta Lie (Momma Said)" – To
Pimp A Butterfly – Kendrick Lamar
30. "Downtown"
– Are You Alone? – Majical Cloudz (best love song of the year)
31. "Bulletproof
Soul" – Sing Into My Mouth –
Iron and Wine & Ben Bridwell (best cover song of the year)
32. "Blue"
- Ivy Tripp – Waxahatchee
33. "Jungle"
– If You're Reading This It's Too Late
- Drake
34. "R.I.C.O."
feat. Drake – Dreams Worth More Than
Money – Meek Mill
35. "Good
Help (Is So Hard to Find)" - Kintsugi
– Death Cab for Cutie
36. "I
Didn't Just Come Here to Dance" – E•MO•TION
– Carly Rae Jepsen
37. "It's
All On Me" feat. Justus & BJ the Chicago Kid – Compton – Dr. Dre (favorite beat of the year)
38. "Hotline
Bling" – Single - Drake
39. "Big
Decision" – The Waterfall – My
Morning Jacket
40. "A
Beginning Song" – What A Terrible
World, What A Beautiful World – The Decemberists
41. "Willow
Lane" – Willow Lane – Ryan Adams
42. "coffee"
– Wildheart – Miguel
43. "oui"
– Late Nights: The Album – Jeremih
44. "You Are
Luhh (At Your Best)" – Self-released – Frank Ocean
45. "Vice
City" feat. Black Hippy – 90059
– Jay Rock
(favorite lyric
of the year:
"I'm more
spiritual than lyrical
I'm similar to
Eli... Why?
Cause I'm wearin'
black shades
And I'm headed
west with the word of God")
46. "Angels"
feat. Saba – Single – Chance the Rapper
47. "Crack
in the Pearl" feat. Andrew Wyatt – Uptown
Special – Mark Ronson
48. "Stateside"
– Florasongs – The Decemberists
49. "Round
Here Buzz" – Mr. Misunderstood –
Eric Church
50. "Scholarships"
– What A Time To Be Alive – Drake
& Future
51. "Where
Are Ü Now" feat. Justin Bieber – Skrillex
and Diplo Present Jack Ü – Skrillex & Diplo
52. "Classic
Man" – Wondaland Presents: The
Eephus – Jidenna feat. Roman GianArthur
53. "All
Day" feat. Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney – Single
– Kanye West
54. "Up&Up"
– A Head Full of Dreams – Coldplay
55. "I Don't
Fuck With You" feat. E-40 – Dark Sky
Paradise – Big Sean
56. "Love
Yourself" – Purpose – Justin
Bieber
57. "Somewhere
in Paradise" feat. Jeremih & R. Kelly – Single – Chance the Rapper
58. "Darker"
– Ratchet – Shamir
59. "Miracle/Whenever"
feat. Big TC & D-Loc – Free TC –
Ty Dolla $ign
60. "A
Message" – Hallucinogen – Kelela
61. "Lay
Down" – Son Little – Son Little
62. "Air"
- Ivy Tripp – Waxahatchee
63. "Dime
Store Cowgirl" – Pageant Material
– Kacey Musgraves
64. "One
Shot One Kill" feat. Snoop Dog – Compton
– Jon Connor
65. "Oh!
Starving" – Teens of Style – Car Seat Headrest
66. "Hey
There" feat. Future - #AndSeeThatsTheThing
– Dej Loaf
67. "In the
Dark" – I Do Not Feel Like Being
Good – Ryan Adams
68. "Dancing
in the Dark" – Dancing in the Dark
EP – Hot Chip
69. "Barcelona"
– Wanted On Voyage – George Ezra
70. "Twilight"
– Seth Avett & Jessica Lea Mayfield
Sing Elliott Smith – Seth Avett & Jessica Lea Mayfield
71. "When
You're Smiling and Astride Me" – I
Love You, Honeybear – Father John Misty
72. "California"
– Art Angels – Grimes
73. "Diamonds
Dancing" – What A Time To Be Alive
– Drake & Future
74. "So
Long" – Concussion (Original Motion
Picture Soundtrack) – Leon Bridges
75. "Pray
for Rain" – Pray For Rain – Pure
Bathing Culture
76. "Rubble
Kings (Dynamite On The Street)" – 2015 Adult Swim Singles Series – Run The
Jewels
77. "Every
Ghetto" feat. Rapsody – Indie 500
– Talib Kweli & 9th Wonder
78. "Dancing
With Myself" – So Classic – The
Knocks
79. "Her
Mercy" – Didn't He Ramble – Glen
Hansard
80. "I Wish
You Would" – 1989 – Ryan Adams
81. "Saved"
feat. E-40 – Free TC – Ty Dolla $ign
82. "Where
the Sky Hangs" – Kindred –
Passion Pit
83. "Dream
Lover" – Poison Season –
Destroyer
84. "Then
Came the Morning" – Then Came the
Morning – The Lone Bellow
85. "March
Madness" – 56 Nights – Future
86. "The
Wolf" – Wilder Mind – Mumford
& Sons
87. "Fruition"
– Crown EP – The-Dream
88. "Sequential
Circuits" – Panda Bear Meets the
Grim Reaper – Panda Bear
89. "Hello"
– But You Caint Use My Phone – Erykah
Badu
90. "How Can
I" – Short Movie – Laura
Marling"
91. "Ryderz"
– Lantern – Hudson Mohawke
92. "Palm Trees"
– And After That, We Didn't Talk –
Goldlink
93. "Heaven
Only Knows" feat. Chance the Rapper - .Wav
Theory - Towkio
94. "Down to
Ride" – The Story of Sonny Boy Slim
– Gary Clark Jr.
95. "Lean
On" feat. MØ & DJ Snake – Peace
Is The Mission – Major Lazer
96. "Freak"
– Honeymoon – Lana Del Rey (sexiest song of the year)
97. "Porch"
– Sleepwalker – Long Beard
98. "Depreston"
– Sometimes I Sit and Think, and
Sometimes I Just Sit – Courtney Barnett
99. "Death"
– Viet Cong – Viet Cong
100. "Cheerleader
(Felix Jaehn Remix)" [Radio Edit] – Single – Omi
EPs
1. I Do Not Feel Like Being Good – Ryan
Adams
2. So Classic – The Knocks
4. Florasongs – The Decemberists
5. 700 Fill – Ratking
6. Side by Side – Natalie Prass
7. Saint Cecilia – Foo Fighters
8. Big Grams – Big Grams
9. Link Up and Suede - NxWorries
10. Planning Weed Like It’s Acid / Life Is Loss
– A Sunny Day In Glasgow
Reissues
2. The Cutting Edge 1965 - 1966: The Bootleg
Series Vol. 12 – Bob Dylan
3. The Ties That Bind: The River Collection
– Bruce Springsteen
4. A Love Supreme: The Complete Masters –
John Coltrane
5. Led Zeppelin
reissues (Physical Graffiti, Presence, In Through the Out Door, Coda)
– Led Zeppelin
6. People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths
of Rhythm- 25th Anniversary Edition – A Tribe Called Quest
7. Tusk (Deluxe) – Fleetwood Mac
8. Loaded: Re-Loaded 45th Anniversary Edition
– The Velvet Underground
9. 1970-1975: You Can Make Me Dance, Sing Or
Anything... – Faces
10. Sticky Fingers – The Rolling Stones
Live Albums
1. Live at Carnegie Hall – Ryan Adams
2. Live at Radio City Music Hall – Joe
Bonamassa
3. The
River Tour, Tempe 1980 –
Brue Springsteen
4. Bluenote Cafe – Neil Young
5. The Matrix Tapes – The Velvet
Underground
6. Back to Macon, GA – Gregg Allman
7. Freedom: Jimi Hendrix Experience Atlanta Pop
Festival – The Jimi Hendrix Experience
8. Easy Skanking in Boston '78 – Bob Marley
9. Muddy Wolf at Red Rocks – Joe Bonamassa
10. 23 Live Sex Acts – Against Me!
Music Films
1. Sonic Highways – Foo Fighters
2. I'll
Be Me – Glen Campbell
3. The Ties That Bind – Bruce Springsteen
4. What Happened Miss Simone?
5. Amy
6. Live at Radio City Music Hall – Joe
Bonamassa
7. All or Nothing At All – Frank Sinatra
8. All Things Must Pass: The Rise and Fall of
Tower Records
9. The Prismatic World Tour – Katy Perry
10. Slowhand at 70 - Live at The Royal Albert
Hall – Eric Clapton
Soundtracks
1. Dope - Various Artists
2. Aloha - Various Artists
3. Fifty Shades of Grey – Various Artists
4. While We're Young - Various Artists
5. Creed - Various Artists
6. Amy – Various Artists
7. Hamilton – Original Broadway Cast
Recording
8. Southpaw - Various Artists
9. The Peanuts Movie - Various Artists
10. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 –
James Newton Howard
Box sets
1. The Cutting Edge 1965 - 1966: The Bootleg
Series Vol. 12 – Bob Dylan
2. The Ties That Bind: The River Collection
– Bruce Springsteen
3. A Love Supreme: The Complete Masters –
John Coltrane
4. 1970-1975:
You Can Make Me Dance, Sing Or Anything... – Faces
5. Soul Manifesto 1964-1970 – Otis Redding
6. Tusk (Deluxe) – Fleetwood Mac
7. Loaded: Re-Loaded 45th Anniversary Edition
– The Velvet Underground
8. Walt Disney Records: The Legacy Collection
– Various Artists
9. The Matrix Tapes – The Velvet
Underground
10. Five Years 1969-1973 – David Bowie
Missing from the playlist:
26. "Genocide"
feat. Kendrick Lamar, Marsha Ambrosius & Candice Pillay – Compton – Dr. Dre
37. "It's
All On Me" feat. Justus & BJ the Chicago Kid – Compton – Dr. Dre
44. "You Are
Luhh (At Your Best)" – Self-released – Frank Ocean
64. "One
Shot One Kill" feat. Snoop Dog – Compton
– Jon Connor
93. "Heaven
Only Knows" feat. Chance the Rapper - .Wav
Theory - Towkio
No comments:
Post a Comment